Who are we

 
The Leadership Team

Cathy Parsons.

Cathy Parsons

Director of Clinical Services.
Registered Nurse.

John Hadley.

John Hadley

Divisional Director, MSK & Trauma.
Consultant ENT Surgeon.

David Elliott.

David Elliott

Deputy Divisional Director, MSK and Trauma.
Consultant Trauma and Orthopaedic Surgeon.

Paul Trikha.

Paul Trikha

Clinical Director, Strategy and Transformation.
Consultant Trauma and Orthopaedic Surgeon.

Arshad Khaleel

Arshad Khaleel

Clinical Director, Lower Limb.
Consultant Trauma and Orthopaedic Surgeon.

Ian Hart.

Ian Hart

Clinical Director, Pain and Spine.
Consultant Surgeon, Anaesthetics and Pain.

Rod Hughes.

Rod Hughes

Clinical Director, Rhuematology.
Consultant Physician, Reumatology.


 
 

Orthopaedics
 

The Clinical Team

Mr Constant A BUSCH

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
GMC: 3562600

  • Elective hip and knee surgery
  • Revision hip and knee arthroplasty
  • Hip arthroscopy, hip trauma
Mr Rishi CHANA

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
GMC: 4630591

  • Specialty Lead for Lower Limb Surgery
  • Elective hip, knee, foot and ankle surgery
  • Revision arthroplasty, lower limb trauma
 
Mr David ELLIOTT

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
GMC: 2723725

  • Associate Director for MSK board
  • Elective hip and knee surgery
  • Adult and paediatric trauma
Mr Oscar GARCIA-CASAS

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
GMC: 4284220

  • Elective spinal surgery, vertebroplasty
  • Cervical and thoracolumbar spinal trauma
  • MRI and CT of spine
 
Mr Rohit R GUPTA

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
GMC: 4029928

  • Elective shoulder and elbow surgery
  • Wrist and hand surgery, complex revisions
  • Upper limb trauma
Mr Abdel HASSAN

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon

  • Elective knee surgery, PFJ problems
  • Revision knee arthroplasty
  • Lower limb trauma

 
Mr Joshua JACOB

Consultant Orthopaedic surgeon
GMC 5192955

  • Hip and knee replacements and revisions
  • Knee ligament surgery
  • Upper and lower limb trauma
Mr Arshad KHALEEL

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
GMC: 4248398

  • Elective hip, knee, foot and ankle surgery
  • Adult and paediatric trauma
  • Charcot joints, elective hand surgery

 
Mr Dean MICHAEL

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
GMC: 4111081

  • Elective hip, knee, foot and ankle surgery
  • Hip arthroscopy, hip trauma
  • Revision hip and knee arthroplasty
Mr Jonathan MONK

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
GMC: 4092360

  • Elective hip and knee surgery
  • Adult and paediatric trauma
  • Periprosthetic fractures in lower limb

 
Mr Ali NARVANI

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
GMC: 4339209

  • Elective shoulder and elbow surgery
  • Shoulder and elbow trauma
  • Sports injuries
Mr Kevin NEWMAN

Consultant Orthopaedic Trauma Surgeon
GMC: 2926391

  • AO Trauma Masters Course Faculty
  • Adult and paediatric trauma, ATLS instructor
  • Complex fractures, sports injuries, MIMMS

 
Ioannis POLYZOIS

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon

  • Elective shoulder and elbow surgery
  • Upper limb trauma
  • Shoulder and elbow trauma
Vishal PRASAD

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon

  • Elective spinal surgery
  • Cervical and thoracolumbar spinal trauma
  • MRI and CT of spine

 
Mr Hossam ROUSHDI

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
GMC: 3158827

  • Elective knee surgery
  • Primary and revision knee arthroplasty
  • Arthroscopic knee surgery
Ms Tanaya SARKHEL

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
GMC: 3555015

  • Specialty Lead for Upper Limb and Trauma
  • Elective hand, wrist and shoulder surgery
  • RCS Surgical Tutor, hand and wrist trauma

 
Mr Paul TRIKHA

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
and Clinical Director for iMSK
GMC: 4413769

  • Elective knee surgery, sports injuries
  • Ligament reconstruction, meniscal repair
Mr Ashwin UNNITHAN

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
GMC: 6040444

  • Hip surgery including replacements and revisions
  • Knee surgery including replacements
  • Lower limb trauma

 
 

Rheumatology
 

The Clinical Team

Dr Rod HUGHES

Consultant Rheumatologist (Specialty Lead)
GMC: 2594073

  • General rheumatology service includes joint injection clinic
  • Combined Paediatric clinic
  • Combined renal clinic osteoporosis clinic
  • Active research department
  • Special interest in inflammatory arthritis and vasculitis
 
Dr Gulam PATEL

Consultant Rheumatologist
GMC: 3198612

  • General Rheumatology
  • Special Interest Clinics including Osteoporosis
  • Soft tissue and joint injection clinics
  • Inflammatory joint disease
  • Connective tissue disorder
  • Combined orthopaedic clinic
  • Combined rheumatology / dermatology clinic
  • Active research department
 

Specialist Nursing

  • Sholeh Wright
  • Jennifer Fitzgerald
 

Research Co-ordinators

  • Marie Buckley
  • Margaret Walsh

 
 

Chronic Pain Services
 

The Clinical Team

Dr Rose BLOCK

Consultant Pain Specialist
GMC: 3108516

  • Abdominal pain, pelvic pain
  • Neuropathic and spinal pain
  • Chronic pain assessment and treatment
 
Dr Giancarlo CAMILLIERI

Consultant in Anaesthetics and Pain Medicine
GMC: 6025686

  • MDT Lead for Spine and Pain
  • Chronic pain
  • General adult anaesthetics
 
Dr Rajib DUTTA

Consultant in Anaesthesia and Pain Management
GMC: 5194841

  • Specialises in Regional Anaesthesia for Upper limb and Lower limb procedures
  • Uses Multimodal and multidisciplinary approach in Pain Management
  • Treats patient with back and leg pain and member of MDT spinal team
  • Is part of MDT Gynaecology and Colorectal team in managing pelvic pain
 
Dr Ian HART

Consultant in Anaesthetics and Pain Medicine
GMC: 4111603

  • MSK Associate Divisional Director
  • Pain Specialty Lead
  • Anaesthesia for trauma patients
 
Dr Andy KING

Consultant in Pain Medicine
GMC: 3580774

  • Chronic pain assessment and treatment
  • Multidisciplinary rehabilitation for pain
  • Education and assessment of pain conditions
 

Specialist Nursing

  • Caroline Tyrrell
    Senior Nurse Specialist
  • Dan Hull
    Nurse Specialist
  • Ian Todd
    Senior Nurse Specialist
  • Victoria Woolger
    Nurse Specialist
 



The ESP Team
 

The ESP Team

  • Laura Gotting
    Upper/Lower Extended Scope Practitioner
  • Paul Sealey
    Upper Limb Extended Scope Practitioner
  • Caroline Coulthard
    Upper Limb Extended Scope Practitioner
  • Mike Carpenter
    Spine and Pain Extended Scope Practitioner
  • Jesal Patel
    Lower Limb Extended Scope Practitioner
  • Lucy Pilati
    Lower Limb Extended Scope Practitioner
  • Becky Lydon
    Lower Limb Extended Scope Practitioner
  • Kemper Martin
    Hand Extended Scope Practitioner